Final Program
Thursday, 11th January 2024 - Complex Revision Surgery
13:30 – 14:00
Registration
14:00 – 14:15
Opening I Welcome
Karl-Heinz Frosch, Georg Gradl
Session I – Revision surgery at the lower Extremity – treatment of delayed or non-union
Moderators: Maximilian Hartel, Roland Biber
14:15 – 14:20
Case Introduction
Lukas Heilmann
14:20 – 15:00
Abstract 1 – 4
1. A new percutaneous technique of valgus intertrochanteric osteotomy with locked nail fixation
Alexander Chelnokov, Tsfat/Israel (10 min)
2. Junctional Fractures – Strategy of using Nail Plate Supercombination as a solution
Sushrut Babhulkar, Nagpur/India (10 min)
3. Distraction osteogenesis in the treatment of nonunions and bone defects
Mortimer Maximilian Hladik, Munich/Germany (10 min)
4. Fixator Assisted Internal Fixation in Periprosthetic Femoral Shaft Fractures
Alexander Chelnokov, Tsfat/Israel (10 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
15:10 – 15:30 I Expert Lecture 1
Femoral shaft non-unions and corrections
Maximilian Hartel
15:30 – 15:50 I Expert Lecture 2
Proximal Femur Fractures and Complex Revision
Wilhelm Friedl
15:50 – 16:00
Case Discussion
Lukas Heilmann
Coffee Break, Industrial exhebition (25 minutes)
Session II – Revision Surgery in case of peri-implant infection or osteitis
Moderators: Holger Rohde, Peter Giannoudis, Gerhard Schmidmeier
16:25 – 16:30
Case Introduction
Jasper Frese
16:30 – 17:30
Abstract 1 – 4
1. Ultrathin silver-polysiloxane-coated plates for revision of infected femur non-union – First results
Maximilian Michael Mueller, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
2. Antibiotic cement nails for treatment of diaphyseal osteomyelitis
Florian Wolf, Starnberg/Germany (15 min)
3. Growth of Cutibacterium acnes is common on osteosynthesis material of the shoulder in patients without signs of infection
Till Orla Klatte, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
4. Treatment outcome of the Masquelet technique in 195 infected bone defects-A single-center, retrospective case series
Jasper Frese, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
17:35 – 17:55 I Expert Lecture 3
Biofilm, what is it all about?
Holger Rohde
17:55 – 18:15 I Expert Lecture 4
Antibiotic Coated Nails
Gerhard Schmidmeier
18:15 – 18:20
Case Discussion
Jasper Frese
19:30 Come Together Event – GINN Hotel (Große Elbstrasse 39) –
Shuttle Service 19:00 from Dorint Hotel
Friday, 12th January 2024 – Reconstruction of Joints; To Nail or not to Nail
Session III – Shoulder and Forearm Nailing versus Plating
Moderators: Konrad Mader, Jan Verbruggen, Georg Gradl
9:00 – 9:05
Case Introduction
Anna Behrens/Milad Fal
9:05 – 9:45
Abstract 1 – 3
1. Fixator assisted Nailing of Radial and Ulnar Shaft Fractures in Adults
Alexander Chelnokov, Tsfat/Israel (15 min)
2. Fracture reduction and functional outcomes in proximal humerus following intramedullary nailing
Till Orla Klatte, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
3. Dangers of Antegrade Humeral Nailing
Philipp Herlyn, Dresden/Germany (10 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
9:50 – 10:10 I Expert Lecture 5
Nailing of the humerus
Georg Gradl
10:10 – 10:30 I Expert Lecture 6
Plating in complex humerus shaft fractures
Konrad Mader
10:30 – 10:50 I Expert Lecture 7
Reconstruction of complex elbow trauma
Lars Müller
10:50 – 11:00
Case Discussion
Anna Behrens/Milad Fal
Coffee Break / Industrial exhibition (20 minutes)
Session IV – War Injuries, Nailing and Treatment of “dirty” Fractures
Moderators: Robert Zura, Matthias Johann
11:20 – 11:25
Case Introduction
Leon Leonhardt
11:25 – 11:40
Abstract
The real impact of a femur fracture treated with a nail
Rodolfo Zamora, Louisville/USA (15 min)
11:40 – 12:00 I Expert Lecture 8
Treatment of Gun shot injuries
Robert Zura
12:00 – 12:20 I Expert Lecture 9
Up-to-date war injuries in the Russo-Ukrainian War
Matthias Johann
12:20 – 12:30
Case Discussion
Leon Leonhardt
Lunch Break (60 minutes)
Session V – Proximal and distal Fractures of the tibia, does the nail play a role?
Moderators: Karl-Heinz Frosch, Mattheos Savvidis
13:30 – 13:35
Case Introduction
Alexander Korthaus
13:35 – 14:35
Abstract 1 – 4
1. Suprapatellar intramedullary nailing in proximal and distal tibia fractures
Alexandre Sitnik, Minsk/Belarus (15 min)
2. An alternative to Suprapatellar approach – a para patellar, extra articular approach for difficult Upper third Tibia fracture
Sushrut Babhulkar, Nagpur/India (15 min)
3. Suprapatellar versus Infrapatellar Approach for Intramedullary Nailing of the Tibia
Markus Beckmann, Munich/Germany (15 min)
4. Treatment of distal tibia fractures using intramedullary nails and transmedullary support screws according to the Goldzak classification
Andrzej Bargiel, Ostrów Wielkopolsk, Poland (15 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
14:35 – 14:55 I Expert Lecture 10
Approach strategy in tibial plateau fractures
Matthias Krause
14:55 – 15:15 I Expert Lecture 11
Nailing in proximal tibial fractures
David Seligson
15:15 – 15:35 I Expert Lecture 12
Nailing of distal tibial fractures
Mattheos Savvidis
15:35 – 15:40
Case Discussion
Alexander Korthaus
Coffee Break / Industrial exhibition (30 minutes)
15:45
Poster Session
1. Midterm Follow-Up Results of Operative Treatment for Calcaneal Fracture Malunions
Gleb Korobushkin, Moskau/Russia
2. Patella position for quality assessment of long standing radiographs: A retrospective study of 741 cases
Florian Wolf, Starnberg/Germany
3. Challenges in the Treatment of a Patient with Multiple War Injuries and Infection – A Case Report
Tobias Moser, Hamburg/Germany
Session VI – Ankle joint and Calcaneal Fractures
Moderators: Stefan Rammelt, Anica Herlyn
16:10 – 16:15
Case Introduction
Carsten Schlickewei
16:15 – 17:15
Abstract 1 – 4
1. Cadaveric Analysis of Articular Involvement following placement of Tibiotalocalcaneal Retrograde Nail
Elive Likine, Louisville/USA (15 min)
2. Hindfoot nailing for ankle fracture in Diabetes as Limb Salvage
Thomas Poynter, Louisville/USA (15 min)
3. Calcaneal medial wall reposition using the Calcanail method
Miroslaw Falis, Ostrów Wielkopolsk, Poland (15 min)
4. Versatility of the Calcanail method
Miroslaw Falis, Ostrów Wielkopolsk, Poland (15 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
17:20 – 17:40 I Expert Lecture 13
Fibula nails, indications & technique
Roland Biber
17:40 – 18:00 I Expert Lecture 14
Calcaneal nailing, tips and tricks
Stefan Rammelt
18:00 – 18:10
Case Discussion
Carsten Schlickewei
18:30
General Assembly GKS
20:00 Congress Dinner – at Henny‘s (Hans-Henny-Jahnn-Weg 1)
Shuttle Service from Dorint Hotel at 19.30
Saturday, 13th January 2024 – History, Innovations & Experimental Surgery
Session VII – The Future in Trauma Surgery, What’s New?
Moderators: Darius Thiesen, Peter H. Thaller
9:00 – 9:45
Abstract 1 – 3
1. Full endoscopic anterior intrapelvic plate osteosynthesis
Gerrit Althoff, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
2. Alternatives for Peri implant and Periprosthetic Fractures
Jacob Williamson, Louisville/USA (15 min)
3. Exploring the Capabilities of Augmented and Virtual Reality through the HoloLens Device
Julian-Elias Henneberg, Hamburg/Germany (15 min)
Discussion (5–10 min)
9:55 – 10:15 I Expert Lecture 15
3D Printing in Trauma Surgery
Tobias Dust
10:15 – 10:35 I Expert Lecture 16
Innovations in tibial nailing
Martin Hessmann
10:35 – 10:45
Discussion
Coffee Break / Industrial exhibition (15 minutes)
Session VIII – History Session
Moderators: Georg Gradl, Karl-Heinz Frosch
11:00 – 11:30 I Expert Lecture
Küntscher Life and Work in Hamburg (3rd Reich)
David Seligson
11:30 – 12:00 I Expert Lecture
Evolution of intramedullary nail devices
Peter H. Thaller
Session VIII – History Session
Moderators: Georg Gradl, Karl-Heinz Frosch, Darius Thiesen, Oliver Haase
12:00 – 12:15
Case I
12:15 – 12:30
Case II
12:30 – 12:45
Case III
12:45 – 12:55
Summary and Goodbye
Karl-Heinz Frosch, Georg Gradl